Privacy

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. This privacy policy explains our policies and practices regarding customer information, including why we collect customer information, how we use and safeguard it, and how you can contact us to access your customer information or if you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices. Please take the time to read this privacy policy. By using this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with our Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with any personal information. If you are interested in our collection of information on our website, please click here to go to How We Collect Information on our Website.

Table of Contents:

Information about Ford of Canada:

Ford Motor Company of Canada, Limited (Ford of Canada) is a manufacturer of vehicles, engines, and automotive accessories and a distributor of aftermarket automotive parts and service products. This privacy policy applies to our brands, Ford, Lincoln and Mercury and their associated brands and products, Ford Genuine Parts and Service, Fast Lane Tire & Auto Centre, Roadside Assistance, and Motorcraft. Our automotive products are distributed to you through our network of Ford and Ford Lincoln dealers, independently owned and operated businesses which may have their own privacy policies and procedures. Our affiliated company, Ford Credit Canada Limited (Ford Credit) provides vehicle financing and related financial products and services. Please contact Ford Credit at its Customer Service Centre, 1-877-636-7316, or click here for more information about Ford Credit and its privacy policy www.fordcredit.ca.

How to Contact Us and Concern Resolution:

If you have any questions, comments, concerns or complaints about privacy and the handling of your personal information, please contact us at our Customer Relationship Centre (CRC), 1-800-565-FORD (3673). We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair and rapid resolution of any complaints or disputes about privacy and the handling of your personal information and are happy to respond to your questions and comments. If after contacting our CRC you still have unresolved concerns with respect to our handling of your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer at:

Attention: Privacy Officer
Ford Motor Company of Canada, Limited
The Canadian Road
P.O Box 2000
Oakville, ON, L6K 0C8

If you have completed the above process and we have been unable to resolve your concern, you may file a complaint with the federal Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the appropriate provincial privacy officer. For more information, please go to http://www.privcom.gc.ca.

Why We Collect and How We Use Customer Information:

Ford of Canada collects, stores and uses information about you for the following reasons:

  • to establish, maintain and improve our customer relationship with you and provide you with offers, incentives, marketing programs or promotional material about us and our automotive products and services, such as coupons, brochures and newsletters, including our e-newsletter
  • to more effectively market to you our vehicles, vehicle parts, accessories and services by better understanding your automotive product and service needs and preferences
  • to assist in administering your vehicle purchase, lease, warranty, any extended service plan, roadside assistance, or ongoing vehicle service, including advising you of any product recalls or customer notifications with respect to your vehicle, arranging for Ford of Canada dealers to obtain required vehicles and parts on a timely basis to meet your needs, and through our CRC working to resolve your concerns
  • to improve the automotive products and services we offer including through customer surveys conducted by us and participation in market research studies conducted by third parties
  • to provide you with goods or services you request and respond to your comments, concerns or requests for information, such as through our websites (brochure fulfillment, emails, or other materials) or through our CRC, including identifying you and establishing your ownership of the vehicle or contacting you if required
  • to assist our dealers to meet your automotive product and services needs such as providing you with offers, service reminders, marketing programs or promotional materials and assistance where you need to export or import your vehicle
  • to provide you with offers and information about related automotive products offered by others which we think may be of interest to you
  • to meet our legal obligations, assist in law enforcement purposes, and protect the business interests of Ford of Canada and our customers.

Monitoring of Contacts
When you contact our CRC or when we contact you, it is our general practice to monitor and/or record such contacts for staff training and quality assurance purposes.

Personal information is retained as long as required to fulfill these purposes. We have established retention policies and procedures to ensure that when the retention period expires, your personal information will be removed from our systems and destroyed in a secure manner.

Types of Customer Information We Collect and Use:

We may collect the following types of customer information about you or relating to your automotive sales or service experience for the purposes set out above:

  • information which enables us to identify and communicate with you including name, address, phone number, e-mail address, language preference, and title
  • information which enables us to offer you products which better meet your needs including demographic such as birth date, education level, occupation, marital and family status, purchase preferences and interests
  • information about your vehicle ownership including VIN, license plate number, applicable vehicle incentives, new or used, lease or purchase, any trade-in, odometer reading, make, model, model year and vehicle details, recalls, and customer satisfaction programs, your selected dealer, and whether you have disposed of a Ford, Lincoln or Mercury vehicle
  • information about your vehicle service, including warranty and paid repair data, your selected dealer and extended service plan or roadside assistance for your vehicle
  • information you provide us about you and your purchase, lease or service experience and competitive vehicle ownership or purchase intentions through our Customer Viewpoint survey, our websites, test drives or other promotions or incentives, or through our CRC
  • financial and credit information about you shared with us by Ford Credit when you have provided your consent

How We Collect Customer Information:

Directly From You

We obtain information directly from you such as when you complete our Customer Viewpoint surveys, participate in a contest, test drive, focus group or other research initiative, promotion, campaign or event, purchase roadside assistance or extended service plan or contact our CRC. We may also obtain information directly from you through our websites.

From Our Dealers

When you acquire a new or Quality Certified Ford, Lincoln or Mercury vehicle from our dealers, the dealer provides us with the following information about you and your vehicle to enable us to administer your purchase:

  • your name, address, telephone number, email address and language preference
  • VIN and vehicle details, odometer reading, sale date, warranty start date
  • Lease or purchase and applicable incentive information
  • Any trade in VIN and odometer reading
  • Extended service plan coverage

When you service your vehicle at our dealers, your dealer may also provide us with information regarding your service experience including your name, contact information, VIN, service date, and transactional information such as repair type, completion date, and odometer reading.

If you do not want us to use this information to contact you for sales or marketing purposes or to request you complete a survey with respect to your experience and would like to limit our use of this information solely to administration of your vehicle purchase or service, warranty, extended service plan, roadside assistance and resolving your concerns, please contact our CRC at 1-800-565-FORD (3673).

From Ford Credit

When you finance or lease a vehicle from Ford Credit, where you have provided your consent, Ford Credit provides us with your contact information and information about your finance or lease contract so that we may offer you automotive or financial services products that may be of interest to you. Please contact Ford Credit at its Customer Service Centre, 1-877-636-7316, if you no longer wish us to receive any personal information from Ford Credit about you.

From Other Parties

We may acquire a list of names and addresses, which may include your name and address where you have given your consent, from list vendors to send promotions or product information to the names on the list. We also have relationships with third parties with whom we conduct joint marketing activities such as contests through which we may obtain your name and address and other information about you with your consent. These activities clearly identify the other parties involved and provide information about their privacy practices. Any such other parties are bound by their privacy policy, not ours.

To ensure our database addresses remain accurate, we also obtain address information from third party licensed data providers for National Change of Address and other authorized parties.

How We Collect Information on Our Website:

When you visit our website, we do not collect any personally identifiable information about you unless you provide it to us. Information on our site may be available for you to review without providing us with any personal information. However, you may be unable to participate in certain promotions or receive product information or have a request fulfilled. If you do not agree with our privacy policy, please do not provide us with any personal information through our website.

Nonpersonally Identifiable Information:

Through our websites, we collect nonpersonally identifiable information. This means that we do not track this information on an individual basis that identifies you but rather collect this information on an aggregate (or anonymous) basis that includes all site visitors. This information includes tracking the site pages that are visited or the amount of time spent on our site and information about your browser/system for technical troubleshooting purposes. Our primary goal in collecting aggregate information is to be able to perform site metrics that allow us to improve the functionality of the website. We collect aggregate information in order to compile aggregate and statistical data to help in website design and to identify popular features and measure site activity to allow us to update our site to better meet user wants and needs. We track page visits, perform site click through analysis, review peak site usage times and analyze layout and design. We may share these site metrics which are not personal information with our affiliated companies, service providers and others.

Our websites may also use session log data and nonpersonal data for the purpose of performing analytics on the user's experience while visiting the site. This analysis:

  • Is performed on an aggregate level and does not identify you or your information personally
  • Involves the use of a third party vendor acting on our behalf
  • Is performed in order to improve our website and the user experience
  • Includes the use of session and/or persistent cookies to track user movement across this and other Ford websites or to track other events within or across this and other Ford websites

Social Sharing / Liking

If you visit this website and "like" or share content via our social sharing capability you will be connecting to a third-party social media server (i.e. Facebook.com, Twitter.com). Ford of Canada may track on an aggregate level, the number of items "liked" or items on this website that you choose to share with the third-party social media site.

Cookies, Web Beacons and Advertisements

Our websites may use session and/or persistent "cookies", session logs, spot light ads/web beacons/GIF/pixel tags/banner ads or links to collect aggregate or other nonpersonally identifiable information about site visitors. We may also use third party advertising networks that serve ads to collect aggregate or other nonpersonally identifiable information about site visitors. A "cookie" is a small text file that helps us in many ways to make your visit to our website more enjoyable. There are a couple of different types of cookies. A session cookie is stored only on your computer's working memory (RAM) and only lasts for your browsing session. When you close all your browser's windows or shut down your computer, the session cookie disappears forever. A persistent cookie is stored on your computer's hard drive until a specified date which could be tomorrow, next week, or ten years from now. Persistent cookies stay on your computer until either they expire, they are overwritten with newer cookies, or you manually remove them. Most browsers can be configured not to accept cookies, however, this may prevent you from having access to some site functions or features.

Our websites may use spot light ads/web beacons/GIF/pixel tags which are site instrumentation tools that help us determine, for instance, whether a page has been viewed or not and, if so, how many times. When you ask us to send you information for example on a promotion, product or a newsletter, we may use web beacons to establish how many of the emails are actually opened. In general, any electronic image viewed as part of a web page, including an ad banner, can act as a web beacon. We may use web beacons to collect web usage analytics.

When you visit our site, the server housing the pages automatically generates a "session log". We use this information to help us determine how people travel through our site. In this way, we can structure our pages so that the information most frequently visited is easier to find. By tracking page visits, we can also determine if the information we are providing is being used. The only data gathered is the Internet Protocol (IP) address from which you came (which contains no personal information), the website that referred you, the pages you visited and the date and time of those visits.

You may also be directed to our site through banner ads or site links. Banner ads or site links that are placed by us use cookies or web beacons to deliver metrics on the effectiveness of the ads or links but do not collect any personally identifiable information.

Collection and Use of Personally Identifiable Information on our Website

There are instances where we request personal information such as name, address, phone number and e-mail address on our site, such as to provide you with a service, coupon, or correspondence (promotions and mailed brochures), during contests or promotions or where you participate in interactive online activities such as e-newsletter registration or Request a Quote, Brochure or Test Drive. At times we conduct voluntary online surveys to obtain your feedback. You may decide to send to us personally identifying information in an email, for example in a message about your Ford product or service. Any personal information collected is used as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Please keep in mind that if you disclose personally identifiable information through a chat room or message board or other public online forum, this information may be collected and used by others.

Links to other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of all sites which you visit, including those whose links are provided, so that you can understand how those sites collect, use and share your information. We are not responsible for the privacy statements, content or data handling practices on other websites.

How We Share Customer Information with Ford Credit, your Dealer, Ford Motor Company and our Agents:

We do not share, sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their own use without your consent.

We may transfer personal information to suppliers, service providers, contractors or agents (including our affiliates acting in this capacity) that perform services on our behalf such as mailing, customer service, call campaigns, marketing, information technology and/or data hosting or processing services or similar services, or otherwise to collect, use, disclose, store or process personal information on our behalf for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Some of these suppliers, service providers, contractors, agents or affiliates may be located outside of Canada, including in the United States and the Philippines. Specifically, we use a service provider in the United States to store and process all your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including providing information technology services to provide you with marketing material and surveys. We may also use service providers in the United States to conduct call campaigns. We require our suppliers, service providers, contractors and agents who have access to your personal information in connection with its processing or use for us to keep the information confidential and they are not permitted to use your personal information for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing for us. Reasonable contractual or other measures we may take to protect your personal information while processed or handled by suppliers, service providers, contractors or agents are subject to legal requirements in Canada, the United States and other foreign countries applicable to them, for example, lawful requirements to disclosure personal information to governmental authorities in those countries.

To improve our products and services, we share your name, contact information and vehicle details with third parties who contact you to conduct market research studies on our behalf or on an industry wide basis and are contractually bound to only use your personal information for that purpose.

We share with your Ford or Ford and Lincoln dealer personal information that you have previously provided to your dealer, updated for accuracy, if we have more accurate information from you or a third party licensed data provider for National Change of Address, and information that you provide to our CRC in order to assist you to resolve any issues or concerns you may have. We may also share your personal information with Ford or Ford and Lincoln dealers from whom you have requested an online service such as a test drive or quote to assist them to better meet your needs. If you have not specified a Ford or Ford and Lincoln dealer or you have not purchase or leased a vehicle from an existing dealer, we may share with the Ford or Ford Lincoln dealer who has responsibility for the market area in which you reside the personal information which you have provided to us, such as when you request a brochure or enter a contest, so that the dealer may contact you. Collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by the dealer(s) will be subject to the dealer's privacy policy.

We share with Ford Credit personal information that you have provided to us and Ford Credit may use this information to contact you regarding the administration of your lease and for marketing purposes.

You may wish to use the same account identification (e-mail address) for one or more Ford of Canada or Ford Motor Company websites (including syncmyride.com) or you may choose to create a new account. To facilitate this for you, when you provide your email address to us on registration with a Ford of Canada website, we check whether we already have an account with this email address and advise you. When you register with a Ford Motor Company website, we share with Ford Motor Company whether a Ford of Canada website account exists for the email address you have entered so that Ford Motor Company can advise you whether you may use an existing account.

We may also disclose your personal information where we are required or permitted by law to do so. In such a case, we will release personal information only to the extent required. In addition, personal information may be disclosed or transferred to a third party during the course of, or completion of, a change in ownership of or the grant of a security interest in, all or a part of Ford of Canada through, for example, an asset or share sale, or some other form of business combination, merger or joint venture, provided that such party is bound by appropriate agreements or obligations and required to use or disclose your personal information in a manner consistent with the use and disclosure provisions of this Privacy Policy, unless you consent otherwise.

How Is Privacy Managed at Ford and Ford/Lincoln Dealers in Canada:

Each dealership operation is a separate legal entity, independent from Ford of Canada. As such, each dealership has its own privacy practices and Ford of Canada is not responsible for these privacy practices. We recommend that you review the privacy practices of the Ford of Canada Dealer with whom you are dealing to ensure that you understand their privacy practices and procedures. When completing a purchase or lease agreement with a Ford of Canada Dealer you should be provided with information relating to the Dealership's privacy practices and explaining that certain personal information that you provide may be shared with Ford of Canada to be used by Ford of Canada as described in this Privacy Policy.

How You Can Opt Out of Further Marketing Communications:

You may decide that you do not want us to send you any further marketing or promotional communications or share your personal information with Ford Credit or Ford or Ford and Lincoln dealer(s). If this is the case, please contact our CRC at 1-800-565-FORD (3673). You may notify us at any time and your direction will be effective within 30 days. You may, however, no longer receive some offers or information of value to you. It is important for you to know that even if you choose to withdraw your consent, we will continue to use and disclose your personal information to meet legal and contractual obligations such as honour your warranty and send you recall notifications.

Security and Accuracy of Customer Information:

Safeguarding your personal information is important to us. We use systems, policies and procedures to maintain accuracy of information and to protect your personal information which is stored in the United States and the Philippines from loss, misuse, theft or alteration. Customer personal information is only accessible by appropriate personnel who have a business need for this information. We provide training to educate our personnel about the our polices and procedures and appropriate handling of personal information. When you send personal information to our website, we use "Secure Socket Layers" (SSL) to protect your data. SSL is encryption technology that helps safeguard your personal information against misuse by unauthorized individuals.

We make reasonable efforts to keep your information up to date and accurate such as by using third party licensed data providers for National Change of Address and by updating our records with more current and accurate records from your dealer or Ford Credit. We encourage you, however, to contact our CRC at 1-800-565-FORD (3673) as often as necessary to keep your name, address and vehicle ownership information up to date.

Access to and Rectification of Your Personal Information:

You may contact our CRC at 1-800-565-FORD (3673) to review, correct, or update certain of your personal information which is easily accessible to our service representatives at the CRC. The information which may be accessible to our service representatives includes your name, address, current or past Ford or Lincoln vehicle ownership, vehicle information such as recalls, and previous contacts to the CRC.

If you wish us to undertake a more comprehensive search of our files, you may notify us in writing at:

Attention: Privacy Officer
Ford Motor Company of Canada, Limited
The Canadian Road
P.O Box 2000
Oakville, ON, L6K 0C8

You will be asked for sufficient personal information for us to verify your identity and the details about the personal information you are interested in prior to us processing your request. Information which may be accessible includes your contact information, demographic information, information about your current or past Ford or Lincoln vehicle ownership or service, vehicle information including recalls and customer satisfaction programs, financial and credit information about you shared with us by Ford Credit when you have provided your consent, and other information you may have provided to us. We will be unable to provide you with information which is exempt from disclosure such as personal information about another person, privileged information or confidential commercial information.

Vehicle Data Recorders:

Service data recorders in your vehicle are capable of collecting and storing diagnostic information about your vehicle. This potentially includes information about the performance or status of various systems and modules in the vehicle, such as engine, throttle, steering or brake systems. In order to properly diagnose and service your vehicle, both we and service and repair facilities may access or share among them vehicle diagnostic information through a direct connection to your vehicle when diagnosing or servicing your vehicle. Additionally, when your vehicle is in for service or repair, Ford Motor Company, Ford of Canada and service and repair facilities may access or share among them data for vehicle improvement purposes.

Your vehicle is also equipped with an event data recorder (EDR). The main purpose of an EDR is to record, in certain crash or near crash-like situations such as an air bag deployment or hitting a road obstacle, data that may assist in understanding how a vehicle's systems performed. The EDR is designed to record data related to vehicle dynamics and safety systems for a short period of time, typically 30 seconds or less. The EDR in the vehicle is designed to record such data as:

  • how various systems in your vehicle were operating;
  • whether or not the driver and passenger seatbelts were buckled/fastened;
  • how far (if at all) the driver was depressing the accelerator and/or the brake pedal;
  • how fast the vehicle was traveling; and
  • where the driver was positioning the steering wheel.

These data can help provide a better understanding of the circumstances in which crashes and injuries occur. Note: EDR data are recorded by your vehicle only if a nontrivial crash situation occurs; no data is recorded by the EDR under normal driving conditions and no personal data or information (e.g. name, gender, age, and crash location) is recorded (see limitations regarding 911 Assist privacy information below). However, parties such as law enforcement could combine the EDR data with the type of personally identifying data routinely acquired during a crash investigation.

To read data recorded by an EDR, special equipment is required and access to the vehicle or the EDR is needed. In addition to the vehicle manufacturer, other parties, such as law enforcement, that have such special equipment, can read the information if they have access to the vehicle or the EDR. We do not access EDR information without obtaining consent, unless pursuant to court order or where required by law enforcement, other government authorities or other third parties acting with lawful authority. Other parties may seek to access the information independently of us.

911 Assist (if equipped):

Including to the extent that any law pertaining to EDR applies to SYNC© or its features, please note the following: once 911 Assist (if equipped) is enabled (set ON), 911 Assist may, through any paired and connected cell phone, disclose to emergency services that the vehicle has been in a crash involving the deployment of an airbag or, in certain vehicles, the activation of the fuel pump shut-off. Certain versions or updates to 911 Assist may also be capable of being used to electronically or verbally provide to 911 operators the vehicle location and/or other details about the vehicle or crash or personal information about the occupants to assist 911 operators to provide the most appropriate emergency services. If you do not want to disclose this information, do not activate the 911 Assist feature. See your SYNC© supplement for more information.

Ford Works (if equipped):

The Ford Works Solutions computer includes a feature "Delete Stored Items" which will delete all of your stored data and return the system to its original state. All personal files/programs, navigation data and paired phones/devices will be removed from the system. In the event that you sell your vehicle, you may wish to use this feature to clear the computer of all personal data.

Effective Data and Revisions:

This Privacy Policy is effective November 8, 2012. Occasionally we may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our practices. If we update this statement, the new statement will be posted to the website ten days prior to the changes taking effect. You may determine when this policy was last updated by referring to the modification date at the bottom of the policy.

Last Modified: October 29, 2012

Welcome AXZ Plan participant.

Close

Now you can view exclusive price savings on our Build & Price Shopping Tool

Note: AXZ Plan pricing information is not available on all Ford websites. In addition, some vehicles, trims or options you select may not qualify for AXZ Plans. Also, some dealers may choose not to participate in AXZ Plan pricing. Contact your local dealer to determine their level of participation in the Program and final vehicle pricing.

What happens if I close this site before I’m finished?
If you close your window or tab, you must re-access the site through the AXZ Plan Pricing website to ensure that all eligible plan pricing is visible. If you need additional information concerning the AXZ Plans, please refer back to you’re AXZ Plan Pricing website for complete details.

AXZ Plan pricing, including AXZ Plan option pricing, is exclusively for eligible Ford Motor Company employees, friends and family-members of eligible employees, and Ford Motor Company eligible partners. Restrictions apply. See your Ford or Lincoln dealer for complete details and qualifications. Ford Motor Company reserves the right to modify the terms of this Plan at any time.

Get Updates

Close

See our newest vehicles, product updates and news about offers and more. Just complete the fields below to get information from Ford.

Mail and/or Email box(es) must be checked
Mail - Get product news and announcements by mail.
Email - Get product news and announcements delivered electronically.
(*Required Fields)
The highlighted fields must be completed correctly:

When do you plan to acquire your new vehicle?

Please select information on at least one vehicle. (You may select up to three.)

Select Vehicles

Get information about your preferred vehicles (select up to three).

Future Vehicles
Commercial Vehicles
  • 2013 C-MAX
  • 2015 Expedition
  • 2015 F-150
  • 2015 Focus
  • 2013 Focus ST
  • 2013 Fusion Hybrid
  • 2015 Mustang
  • 2015 Super Duty
  • 2015 Transit

Thank you. We will be sure to send you any updates on your requested vehicles when available.

Vehicles Selected

    View Additional Disclosures

    Additional Disclosures

    Vehicle offers: Dealers may sell or lease for less. Offers may be cancelled at any time without notice. See your Ford Dealer for complete offer details or call the Ford Customer Relationship Centre at 1-800-565-3673. For factory orders, a customer may either take advantage of eligible Ford retail customer promotional incentives/offers available at the time of vehicle factory order or time of vehicle delivery, but not both or combinations thereof.
    Service offers: Offers may be cancelled or changed at any time without notice.See Service Advisor for complete details. Applicable taxes and provincial levies not included. Dealer may sell for less.Only available at participating locations.
    Vehicle(s) may be shown with optional equipment. Dealer may sell or lease for less. Limited time offers. Offers may be cancelled at any time without notice. See your Ford Dealer for complete details or call the Ford Customer Relationship Centre at 1-800-565-3673. For factory orders, a customer may either take advantage of eligible Ford retail customer promotional incentives/offers available at the time of vehicle factory order or time of vehicle delivery, but not both or combinations thereof.
    TMEsso, Esso Extra and PRICE PRIVILEGES are trademarks of Imperial Oil Limited. Imperial Oil, licensee
    1
    Based on MSRP (Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price) after currently applicable incentives have been applied. Excludes options, freight (except in Quebec), AC Tax (except in Quebec), Green Levy (if applicable, and except in Quebec), license, fuel fill charge, insurance, dealer PDI (except in Quebec), PPSA (if financed or leased) (a maximum RDPRM fee of $44 and third party service fee of $4 for Quebec, if leased), administration fees (except in Quebec), and any other applicable environmental charges/fees (except in Ontario and Quebec) and taxes. Dealers may sell or lease for less. See your local dealer for details.
    2
    Fuel consumption ratings based on Government of Canada approved test methods. Actual fuel consumption will vary. Refer to "Specs" portion of applicable vehicle page for engine and transmission details.
    3
    The Bluetooth word mark is a trademark of the Bluetooth SIG, Inc. All rights reserved.
    4
    You must have a Bluetooth®-enabled phone paired to your SYNC system. The Bluetooth word mark is a trademark of the Bluetooth SIG, Inc.
    5
    The vehicle’s electrical system (including the Battery), the wireless service provider’s signal and a connected mobile phone all must be available and operating for 911 Assist to function properly. These systems may become damaged in a crash. The paired mobile phone must be connected to Sync and the 911 Assist feature enabled in order for 911 to be dialed. Mobile phone charges may apply.
    6
    Some mobile phones and some digital media players may not be fully compatible - check www.syncmyride.com for a listing of mobile phones, media players, and features supported. Driving while distracted can result in loss of vehicle control, accident and injury. Ford recommends that drivers use caution when using mobile phones, even with voice commands. Only use mobile phones and other devices, even with voice commands, not essential to driving when it is safe to do so.
    7
    BLIS® with Cross Traffic Alert is only a warning system. You should always be aware of traffic in front of, behind and beside your vehicle. When changing lanes or backing up, always signal and look to make sure the move can be made safely.
    8
    Always wear your safety belt and secure children in the rear seat.
    9
    Some driver input required. Driver Assist features are supplemental and do not replace the driver's judgment.
    10
    Driver Assist features are supplemental and do not replace the driver's judgment.
    11
    Figure(s) achieved using premium unleaded gasoline
    12
    Do not drive while distracted.
    13
    SiriusXM Satellite Radio subscriptions sold after 6-month prepaid period expires. Subscriptions are governed by SiriusXM Customer Agreement; see sirius.ca.
    14
    Sony is a registered trademark of Sony Electronics, Inc. All rights reserved.
    15
    Always wear your safety belt and secure children in the rear seat. SOS hardware may become damaged or the battery may lose power in a crash, which could prevent operation. Not all crashes will activate an airbag or safety belt pretensioner.
    16
    Some driver input required. Requires having available Intelligent Access key on your person. Not available with Class II Trailer
    17
    Equipped with the Class II Trailer Tow Package.
    18
    Available for compatible smartphone devices.
    19
    Remember that even advanced technology cannot overcome the laws of physics. It’s always possible to lose control of a vehicle due to inappropriate driver input for the conditions.
    20
    Some mobile phones and some digital media players may not be fully compatible with SYNC® - check www.syncmyride.com for a listing of mobile phones, media players, and features supported. Driving while distracted can result in loss of vehicle control, accident and injury. Certain MyFord Touch™ functions require compatible mobile devices. Some functions are not available while driving. Only use mobile phones and other devices, even with voice commands, when it is safe to do so.
    21
    Located between the grille opening and the radiator, the active grille shutter automatically opens and closes to maintain the ideal engine operating temperature and helps improve fuel efficiency by maximizing the aerodynamic efficiency of the grille opening and the engine cooling system.
    22
    MSRP is the Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price only and excludes options, freight, AC Tax, Green Levy (if applicable), license, fuel fill charge, insurance, dealer PDI, PPSA (if financed or leased) (a maximum RDPRM fee of $44 and third party service fee of $4 for Quebec, if leased), administration fees, and any other applicable environmental charges/fees and taxes. Dealers may sell or lease for less. See your local dealer for details.
    23
    Down Payment - The amount of money you are able to pay towards the purchase or lease a vehicle which results in a lower amount to be financed or leased. If you want to include a trade-in amount, please add it to the trade-in field
    24
    Trade-in-Value - The estimated amount you can expect to receive from a dealer for a trade-in vehicle. Trade-in value subject to dealer evaluation of your vehicle.
    25
    Term by months - A Lease term is the number of scheduled months in your lease agreement. If you finance the purchase of your vehicle, the term represents the number of months you agree to pay off the contract with your scheduled payments.
    26
    APR - Must finance through Ford Credit Canada Limited. Subject to Ford Credit Canada Limited lending criteria. Not all buyers will qualify for the lowest APR. Only available on approved credit. This is a sample transaction for estimation purposes only. Contact your local dealer for full program details. Some restrictions/conditions may apply.
    27
    Your entered rate - A rate you enter manually to estimate a payment. This rate is for estimation purposes only. You may not be able to finance your vehicle at this rate.
    28
    Lessee is responsible for charges applicable on excess distance travelled over the “Annual KMs” stated.
    29
    Delivery Allowances are not combinable with any fleet consumer incentives.
    30
    Estimated fuel consumption ratings for the 2014 F-150 4X2 3.7L V6 6 Speed Auto or SST: 12.5L/100km City and 8.7L/100km Hwy. Fuel consumption ratings based on Transport Canada-approved test methods. Actual fuel consumption will vary based on road conditions, vehicle loading and driving habits.
    31
    Required fee in the Province of Ontario.
    32
    Offer samples shown may not be available to all customers and may be subject to restrictions on combinability with other currently available incentives. Offers listed are available at the time of posting and are subject to change, cancellation and expiration. Restrictions apply. See your local dealer for complete details.
    33
    Based on MSRP (Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price) and includes freight, AC Tax, Green Levy (if applicable), currently applicable incentives, options and accessories (where selected), and applicable government sales taxes (except when using tool with lease path selected) but excludes, license, fuel fill charge, insurance, dealer PDI (except in Quebec), PPSA (if financed or leased) (a maximum RDPRM fee of $44 and third party service fee of $4 for Quebec, if leased), administration fees (except in Quebec), and any other applicable environmental charges/fees (except in Quebec and Ontario). Dealers may sell or lease for less. See your local dealer for details.
    34
    Based on MSRP (Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price) and includes freight, AC Tax, Green Levy (if applicable), applicable government sales taxes, currently applicable incentives, trade-in value and down payment (where entered), and options (where selected) but excludes accessories, license, fuel fill charge, insurance, dealer PDI (except in Quebec), PPSA (if financed or leased) (a maximum RDPRM fee of $44 and third party service fee of $4 for Quebec, if leased), administration fees (except in Quebec), and any other applicable environmental charges/fees (except in Quebec and Ontario). Dealers may sell or lease for less. See your local dealer for details.
    35
    Estimated payment: Finance - The Payment shown is an estimate of the principal and interest you can expect to pay on a Ford Credit retail instalment contract, and includes an estimate of the delivery and destination charges. Payments do not include registration fees, and other applicable dealer fees. Please consult with your local dealership for actual vehicle payment information.
    36
    Est. monthly payment: Lease - The Payment shown is an estimate of the monthly amount you can expect to pay on a Ford Credit lease contract. Payments do not include PPSA, registration, security deposit, NSF fees (where applicable), excess wear and tear, late fees, dealer fees and certain taxes and other charges that are paid monthly. Please consult with your local dealership for actual vehicle payment information. Annual kilometrage restrictions apply. Excess kilometrage charges are 12¢per km for Fiesta, Focus, C-Max, Fusion and Escape; 16¢per km for E-Series, Mustang, Taurus, Taurus-X, Edge, Flex, Explorer, F-Series, MKS, MKX, MKZ, MKT and Transit Connect; 20¢per km for Expedition and Navigator, plus applicable taxes. Excess kilometrage charges subject to change, see your local dealer for details.
    38
    The Option Package price is a manufacturer’s suggested price. The monthly payment displayed is an example only, based on the borrowing details selected in the vehicle payment calculator. Prices and monthly payments may vary. Options and Options Packages are subject to availability. Dealer may sell for less. See your local dealer for details.
    39
    This payment estimator is a tool to help you estimate your scheduled payments and does not make any representation as to actual payment amounts. The payments calculated using this tool are estimates only. The estimated selling price and the interest rate that you enter to use this payment estimator tool are for your estimation/comparison purposes only. The actual prices and payments may vary and dealers may sell for less. Additional payments may be required under the terms of any finance or lease agreement that you may enter into and in the case of a lease, you may be required to pay excess kilometre and wear and tear charges. You must qualify for credit to finance or lease a vehicle subject to Ford Credit Canada Limited lending criteria and you may not be able to finance/lease a vehicle at the rate you have chosen. Please contact your local Dealer for information regarding price, payments and rates.
    44
    Offer only valid until April 1, 2014 to April 30, 2014 (the “Program Period”) to Canadian resident customers who currently (during the Program Period) own or are leasing certain Ford car, Sport Utility Vehicle (SUV), Cross-Over Utility Vehicle (CUV) or Minivan models (each a “Qualifying Loyalty Model”), or certain competitive car, Sport Utility Vehicle (SUV), Cross-Over Utility Vehicle (CUV) or Minivan models (each a “Qualifying Conquest Model”) and purchase, lease, or factory order (during the Program Period) a new qualifying 2013/2014 Ford Taurus, Fusion, Escape, Flex, Edge or 2014 Explorer, Mustang V6 & GT (excluding GT 500), or Expedition (each an “Eligible Vehicle”). Some eligibility restrictions apply on Qualifying Loyalty and Conquest Models and Eligible Vehicles – see dealer for full offer criteria. Qualifying customers will receive CAD$750 (the “Incentive”) towards the purchase or lease of the Eligible Vehicle, which must be delivered and/or factory-ordered from your participating Ford dealer during the Program Period. Limit one (1) Incentive per Eligible Vehicle sale, up to a maximum of two (2) separate Eligible Vehicle sales, per Qualifying Conquest/Loyalty Model. Each customer will be required to provide proof of ownership/registration and insurance of the applicable Qualifying Conquest/Loyalty Model (in Canada) for the previous 3 months and the ownership/registration address must match the address on the new Buyer's Agreement or Lease Agreement for the Eligible Vehicle sale. Taxes payable before Incentive is deducted.
    47
    Ford Protection Plan (“FPP”) is only available for purchasers of Ford or Motorcraft® replacement parts for non-commercial cars and light trucks. FPP provides coverage (part only, labour and towing excluded) beyond the expiry of the standard Parts & Accessory Warranty. If a FPP-eligible Ford or Motorcraft® part fails due to a defect in material or workmanship, wear out or rust through, it will be replaced at no charge as long as the original purchaser of the part owns the vehicle on which the part was installed. Coverage varies between over-the-counter and dealer-installed parts. See your local Ford Store for complete coverage details and limitations.
    48
    Genuine Ford and Motorcraft® replacement brake pads and shoes are tested to ensure braking performance meets or exceeds the requirements in Canada Motor Vehicle Safety Standards (CMVSS) 105-Hydraulic and Electric Brake System, and 135-Light Vehicle Brake Systems, as applicable.
    49
    In order to receive a local competitor’s advertised price: (i) tires must be purchased and installed at your participating Ford Dealer; (ii) customer must present the competitor’s actual, local advertisement (containing the lower price) which must have been printed within 30 days of the sale; and (iii) the tires being purchased must be the same brand, sidewall, speed and load ratings as shown in the competitive advertisement. Offer only available at participating Ford dealerships. This offer is valid on the cost of the tire only and does not include labour costs, valve stems, mounting, balancing, disposal, and taxes. Offer does not apply to quotes or advertised prices outside of Canada, in eBay advertisements, by tire wholesalers and online tire retailers, or closeout, special order, discontinued, and clearance/liquidation offers. Limited time offer. Offer may be cancelled or changed at any time without prior notice. See your Service Advisor for details. Only available at participating locations.
    50
    Rebate offers are manufacturer’s mail-in rebates. Rebates available on select, Continental (credit card gift card), General Tire (credit card gift card), Goodyear (credit card gift card), Dunlop (credit card gift card), Hankook Pirelli, Toyo Tires, Yokohama, Michelin, BF Goofrich, Firestone (credit card gift card), and Bridgestone (credit card gift card) tires. Offers are valid on qualifying sets of four tires, purchased and installed at participating locations during the respective promotion periods for each tire brand. Offer is valid on the cost of the tire(s) only and does not include labour costs, valve stems, mounting, balancing, disposal, and taxes. Amount of rebates, start dates and expiration dates (range from March 1, 2014 – June 30, 2014) vary depending on tire manufacturer. It is the responsibility of the customer to submit the required claim forms and proof of purchase to the relevant tire manufacturer with sufficient postage by the required deadline for that rebate offer. See your Service Advisor for complete details and claim forms.
    51
    Price adjustments vary by brand and size and are available on sets of four tires from select brands at participating locations only. See Dealer for full details.
    52
    Applies to single rear wheel vehicles only. Diesel models not eligible.
    53
    Up to 5 litres of oil. Disposal fees may be extra. Does not apply to diesel engines.
    55
    Up to 5 litres of oil. Disposal fees may be extra. Does not apply to diesel engines.
    58
    Offer applies to single rear wheel vehicles. Taxes and disposal fees extra. Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF) excluded. Dual rear wheel models qualify at additional cost. Up to 16 litres of oil.
    59
    Improved fuel efficiency depends on model, year and condition of vehicle.
    67
    Until April 30, 2014, receive $500/ $750/ $1,000/ $1,250/ $2,000 / $2,500 / $4,500 / $5,500 /$5,750/ $7,250 / $7,750/ $8,250/ in Manufacturer Rebates with the purchase or lease of a new 2014 C-MAX, Fusion S, Escape 1.6L (excluding S)] / Flex, Explorer/ Escape S, Escape 2.0L (excluding S), E-Series/ F-150 Regular Cab XL 4x2 (Value Leader)/ Taurus (excluding SE), Edge, Transit Connect (excluding Electric), F-350 to F-550 Chassis Cabs / Focus S Manual, Fiesta S Manual, Mustang V6 Coupe Value Leader/ Mustang V6 Premium / Mustang GT/ F-250 to F-450 (excluding Chassis Cabs) - Gas Engine/ F-150 Regular Cab 4x2 (excluding XL) / F-150 SuperCrew 4x4 300A Package, F-250 to F-450 (excluding Chassis Cabs) - Diesel Engine/ F-150 Super Crew 4x2 and 4x4 (non 300A Package) and Super Cab - all Raptor, GT500, BOSS302, and Medium Truck models excluded.
    68
    2014 Sirius Canada Inc. “SiriusXM”, the SiriusXM logo, channel names and logos are trademarks of SiriusXM Radio Inc. and are used under license. Sirius™ 6 month pre-paid subscriptions available on select trims of most models (except Transit Connect). See your dealer for full details.
    69
    Based on year-end 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2013 total sales figures for light vehicles in Canada from DesRosiers Automotive Consultants Inc. (and Canadian Vehicle Manufacturers’ Association data exchanged by OEMs).
    70
    Based on 2007 - 2013 R. L. Polk vehicle registrations data for Canada in the Large Premium Utility, Large Traditional Utility, Large Utility, Medium Premium Utility, Medium Utility, Small Premium Utility, and Small Utility segments.
    72
    Based on total average 2014 city fuel consumption ratings among all regular gasoline mid-size vehicles, per Natural Resources Canada vehicle classifications and feul consumption ratings published by Natural Resources Canada. 2014 Fusion 2.0L Hybrid eCVT estimated fuel consumption rating of 4.0L/100km city, 4.1L/100km hwy, 4.0L/100km combined, using Government of Canada approved test methods. Actual fuel consumption will vary.
    73
    Claim based on analysis by Ford of Polk global new registration for CY2012 for a single nameplate which excludes rebadged vehicles, platform derivatives or other vehicle nameplate versions.
    74
    Estimated fuel consumption using Environment Canada approved test methods, 2014 Ford Fiesta with 1.0L EcoBoost engine. Class is Subcompact Car versus 2013 competitors. Subcompact Car class and competitor data based on 2013 NRCan Vehicle Class ratings and classifications for subcompact cars with regular gasoline.
    75
    24 months/unlimited km (whichever occurs first) limited warranty on most Genuine Ford/Motorcraft® Parts and Ford Genuine Accessories (purchased from Ford or Ford Lincoln dealers or Ford dealer wholesale customers) for cars and light trucks that are found to be defective in material or workmanship. Parts, labour, and towing covered for ‘dealer installed’ parts/accessories; parts only are covered for ‘over the counter’ retail parts/accessories; parts and labour (up to a maximum of $150) covered for wholesale and fleet parts/accessories. Part and/or accessory failure due to: abuse, misuse, neglect, alteration, accident, racing; improper lubrication, repair, or installation; use in applications for which they were either not designed, or functionally intended, or not approved by Ford Motor Company of Canada, Limited; cleaning, adjustment or replacement as a part of normal maintenance; or failures caused by non-Ford parts, are not covered under this warranty. Coverage varies between over-the-counter and dealer-installed parts. See your local Ford Store for complete coverage details and limitations.
    86
    Offer only available at participating Ford dealers with the purchase of lease of a new 2014 Fiesta, Focus, CMAX Hybrid, Fusion Hybrid (up to 1,000 litres); Fusion, Mustang, Taurus, Escape (up to 1,500 litres); and Flex, Explorer, Edge, Expedition (up to 2,000 litres) – all diesel models are excluded. $0.95 price lock (“Price Lock”) amount may only be redeemed for regular grade fuel at participating Esso gas stations and applies when regular grade fuel is priced between $1.15 and $1.50 per litre at the participating Esso gas station where the redemption takes place. Where regular grade fuel is priced above $1.50 per litre, customer will receive a $0.55 per litre discount off of the regular grade fuel price, and where regular grade fuel is priced below $1.15, customer will receive a $0.20 discount off of the regular grade fuel price. See dealer for Extra Grade and Premium Grade fuel discount structure and for full offer details.
    87
    Offer valid from March 1, 2014 to April 30, 2014 (the “Program Period”). Receive CAD$1,000 towards select Ford Custom truck accessories, excluding factory-installed accessories/options (“Accessory/ies”), with the purchase or lease of a new 2013/2014 Ford F-150 (excluding Raptor) or Super Duty (excluding Chassis Cabs) (each an “Eligible Vehicle”) delivered or factory ordered during the Program Period (the “Offer”). Offer is subject to vehicle and Accessory availability. Offer is not redeemable for cash and can only be applied towards eligible Accessories. Any unused portions of the Offer are forfeited. Only one (1) offer may be applied towards the purchase or lease of one (1) Eligible Vehicle.
    88
    Fuel consumption ratings for F-150 4X2 3.5L V6 GTDI: 12.9L/100km city and 9.0L/100km hwy, based on Government of Canada approved test methods. Actual fuel consumption will vary.
    89
    F-Series is the best-selling pickup truck in Canada for 48 years in a row based on Canadian Vehicle Manufacturers’ Association statistical sales reports, up to December 2013.
    90
    Offer valid from April 1, 2014 to April 30, 2014 (the “Offer Period”) to Canadian residents who purchase finance or lease (during the Program Period) a new 2014 F-150 SuperCrew XLT 4x4 (300A) (the “Eligible Vehicle”) and finance through Ford Credit Canada Limited will receive CAD$1,100 (the “Offer”). The Eligible Vehicle must be delivered and/or factory-ordered from your participating Ford dealer during the Program Period. Limit one (1) Offer per each Eligible Vehicle purchase or lease. Taxes payable before Offer amount is deducted. Not combinable with BFT Loyalty/Conquest offer.
    91
    Offer only valid from March 22, 2014 to April 30, 2014 (the “Program Period”) to Canadian resident customers who own or are currently leasing (during the Program Period) a Ford or Lincoln Pickup Truck (F150, F250-450, Ranger, Lincoln Mark LT, Lincoln Blackwood) (each a “Qualifying Loyalty Model”), or any competitive pickup truck with a pickup bed (each a “Qualifying Conquest Model”) and purchase, lease, or factory order (during the Program Period) a new 2013/2014 F-150 (excluding Raptor, XL 4x2 Value Leader, and 2014 F-150 SUPERCREW XLT 4X4 package 300A) (each an “Eligible Vehicle”). Qualifying customers will receive CAD$1,000 (the “Incentive”) towards the purchase or lease of the Eligible Vehicle, which must be delivered and/or factory-ordered from your participating Ford dealer during the Program Period. Limit one (1) Incentive per Eligible Vehicle sale, up to a maximum of two (2) separate Eligible Vehicle sales, per Qualifying Conquest/Loyalty Model. Each customer will be required to provide proof of ownership/registration and insurance of the applicable Qualifying Conquest/Loyalty Model for the previous 3 months and the ownership/registration address must match the address on the new Buyer's Agreement or Lease Agreement for the Eligible Vehicle sale. Taxes payable before Incentive is deducted.